PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy covers the way in which the congregation of Killearn Kirk (Church of Scotland) will use and disclose personal information that members, employees, volunteers, donors and other associates may provide us with.

Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

The congregation recognises the importance of your privacy and personal information and we have therefore outlined below how the congregation collects, uses, discloses, and protects this information. We are registered with the Information Commissioner through the umbrella registration of Stirling Presbytery and strive to comply fully with data protection law.

How We Collect Information

The congregation receives and stores personal information provided by members, employees, volunteers, donors and other associates. This information can be supplied to us:

·  in writing or via email, by telephone conversation or on our website (e.g. when an individual is becoming a member); or

·  by otherwise associating with the congregation or its organisations, (e.g. by enquiring about our work, activities, employment and volunteering opportunities); or

·  when donating money to the congregation or its organisations.

We may also receive information about you from third parties.

How We Use Information

We may use the information we collect:

· in connection with membership records, for pastoral care purposes or in relation to your participation in our activities;

· in order to fulfil individual employment contracts with our employees (e.g. personnel administration) or for agreements with volunteers;

· in order to communicate with you (e.g. by letter, email or telephone) for example to provide information relating to our work or new developments;

· in order to further our charitable aims, e.g. such as for fundraising activities;

· for internal administration, such as for accounting purposes, or for analysing how we may better advance the Kingdom of God.

If CCTV is in place we have this for the prevention and detection of crime.

Disclosure of Information

The congregation may require to share personal information held for a number of reasons including to provide pastoral or other assistance, process donations or carry out any other contractual obligations. This data may be disclosed to:

·  the relevant Presbytery;

·  other bodies within the Church of Scotland;   

·  relevant agents and third parties;

·  employees and/or volunteers including the charity trustees/ office bearers.

The congregation does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than the foregoing.

The congregation may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

The congregation via its office bearers and employees will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that personal information is held in a secure and confidential environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact the Session Clerk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email as soon as possible to the address below.  Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as quickly as possible.

sessionclerk@killearnkirk.org.uk

Balfron Road, Killearn, Glasgow, G63 9NL

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY

This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By using our website, you are consenting to this policy.

Killearn Kirk (Church of Scotland) takes a proactive approach to user privacy and aims to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visit and to comply with all UK laws and requirements for user privacy. This policy aims to set out the various areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of visitors and the website. This includes the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information.

Such information may be used in a number of ways to help improve our website and make it a better experience. Some examples may include:

  • Providing a more personalise experience for each user
  • Sending periodic emails using subscription services (for example, newsletters)
  • Administering a competition, survey or other website feature
  • Allowing users to register on our website, or when filling out a form (for example, when contacting us you may be asked for your name and email address)

Any user information collected is stored securely until it is no longer required or has no use, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). Any personal information gathered is kept private and will never be passed on to third parties.

Cookies

Killearn Kirk does not have cookies attached to the site.

This site was designed by Church Edit and is maintained by Killearn Kirk.

Contact, communication and e-mail newsletters

Users contacting Killearn Kirk (Church of Scotland) through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. We make every effort to ensure that any data submitted in forms on this website by users is safe and secure. This information may be required for a variety of reasons, such as to help assist us in answering any questions, queries or requests for further information submitted by the user. 

External links

Although we aim to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these websites. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external websites that we link to. We do however, seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback.

Social media

Killearn Kirk (Church of Scotland) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst using our social media channels. We advise that users act responsibly in any activity with social media and be careful and cautious with regards to their own privacy and personal information. Activity taken through any external social media channel is custom to the privacy policies of each individual outlet.